Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

PRIVACY NOTICE AND INFORMED CONSENT NOTICE

CONSENT TO PROCESS PERSONAL INFORMATION IN TERMS OF THE PROTECTION OF INFORMATION ACT, 4 OF 2013 (POPIA)


General

Voorpos takes cognizance of the importance of protecting your personal information and as such subscribes to the principles, outlined in Section 51 of the Electronic Communications and Transactions Act 2002, that governs your right to privacy of your personally identifiable information, as well as the Protection of Personal Information Act, 4 of 2013 (POPIA), which gives effect to the constitutional right to data privacy in terms of Section 14 of the Bill of Rights of the Constitution.

POPIA deals with your constitutional right to privacy and the right to access of information. This includes how and why we collect, process, share, store and access information.

This Privacy Policy relates to the collection and use of personal information supplied by you through your use of any of our service channels and therefore governs how we collect and deal with your personal information.

The responsible use of the Voorpos website and related resources in respect of data privacy is important to us.

This Policy sets out the responsibilities and obligations of all persons who use, access or receive any form of information and communication from Voorpos via its electronic communication facilities and resources. This includes the Voorpos Short-Term Insurance Advisors website (www.voorpos.co.za) and the Voorpos Group website (www.voorposgroup.co.za), email and social media platforms. This policy also sets out how all users of these facilities and resources are to ensure that when using these resources that they respect and process another’s Personal Information lawfully and in accordance with the provisions of POPIA.

IMPORTANT:

PLEASE READ THIS POLICY BEFORE YOU MAKE USE OF ANY OF VOORPOS’ ELECTRONIC FACILITIES OR PROVIDE VOORPOS WITH ANY PERSONAL INFORMATION.BY PROVIDING VOORPOS WITH YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, YOU CONSENT TO VOORPOS PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION, WHICH WE UNDERTAKE TO PROCESS STRICTLY IN ACCORDANCE WITH THIS PRIVACY POLICY.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

Voorpos defines personal information as all information specific to yourself that is provided to us via our website or any other channel. This includes but is not limited to personal information that is provided to us in the course of our business, while requesting more information, obtaining a quotation, using our mobile device app, electronic communications such as email, telephonic and personal interactions, or during requests to amend or view your financial services.

This includes but is not limited to the following personal information that you may provide to us when using any online platform, website or application:

YOUR NAME AND SURNAME;
RSA IDENTITY NUMBER OR DATE OF BIRTH;
COMPANY NAME;
COMPANY REGISTRATION NUMBER;
CONTACT DETAILS;
EMAIL ADDRESS;
PHYSICAL ADDRESS;
INSURANCE RELATED INFORMAITON.

To effectively meet our clients’ insurance needs, and as required by insurance and other legislation, we must collect and process certain personal information about you and/or your business to provide you with our products and services, based on your own risk profile and to ensure that we have the correct and most up-to-date information. However, this is only collected when the information is provided by you, or authorised to be obtained on your behalf.

Voorpos has the highest regard for the privacy of its customers and will use personal information only to the extent required in the normal course of business and to provide the products and services agreed upon or request by you. Sources where we collect and store this information include:

• INSURERS AND RELATED FINANCIAL SERVICES PROVIDERS;
• OUR PRACTICE MANAGEMENT SYSTEM;
• MEETINGS OR PHONE CALLS WITH YOU;
• LETTERS OR EMAILS FROM AND TO YOU;
• INSURANCE POLICIES PROVIDED BY YOU.

Voorpos will also use this information to positively identify you when you contact us.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

We value the information that you choose to provide us and will therefore take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from loss, misuse or unauthorised alteration. The information we maintain concerning our customers is stored in databases that have built-in safeguards to ensure the privacy and confidentiality of that information.

Voorpos uses state of the art technology and encryption to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal information. We keep appraised with the latest developments in security technology to ensure that your transactions with us are adequately secured and protected at all times.

We maintain physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards to guard your personal information. In doing so, we restrict access to your personal information to our employees who require the information to provide a service to you, as well as the support service companies, and financial services providers mentioned above. Please rest assured that the institutions are also legally and contractually bound to maintain the privacy of the information shared with them.

You must always keep your personal information and any account numbers or app login details secret and ensure that you do not disclose it to anyone.

Should you at any time feel that you no longer wish to be contacted by us, you should advise us to that effect in writing. We retain all data that is required for us to discharge our business activities for an indefinite period for historical, statistical and research purposes. We have established appropriate safeguards against the records being used for any other purposes.

Furthermore, all Voorpos employees are bound by internal confidentiality agreements and we have policies in place to protect your information.

SHARING OF INFORMATION

As a rule, Voorpos does not disclose personal information about our clients or former clients to anyone. However, to the extent permitted by law and any applicable Code of Professional Conduct, certain non-public information about you or your organisation may be disclosed.

Voorpos does not and will not sell or provide personal information to third parties for independent use. We may, however, share personal information with our business partners if that information is required to provide the product or service you have requested. However, our business partners will adhere to using your information only as directed by Voorpos.

In order to deliver our services, which includes providing quotations, assessing risks fairly, renewing or comparing policies, assessing and processing claims, preventing fraud, conducting surveys and communicating important information, we will share your personal information with other insurers, industry bodies, credit agencies and service providers. This includes information about your insurance, previous and existing policies, claims ratios and history, and premium payments.

The following list includes but is not limited to some of the instances where we disclose the personal information obtained from you:

  1. When any regulatory authority for the various financial sectors requests same;
  2. To comply with any regulation passed under relevant legislation, or any legal process;
  3. To enforce and protect our rights and property (including intellectual property) and/or where we have a legitimate interest to do so;
  4. When you have expressly authorised us to do so; or
  5. If we undergo a change in ownership.

RECEIVING COMMUNICATION FROM US

We will not use your personal information to send you any information about products or offers from Voorpos Group or its subsidiaries unless you explicitly give us consent to do so. However, we will send our clients communication relating to their products, or our service to them.

OUR PLEDGE TO YOU

At Voorpos, we have the highest regard for the confidentiality of your personal information and security of your privacy. We will therefore protect your personal information as if it were our own. We pledge to use it responsibly, and to continue offering our service in such a manner as to maintain your trust and confidence in us.

Contact us

Please ensure that you have read and understood the terms and conditions of this Privacy Policy before you provide us with your personal information.

We reserve the right in our sole discretion to amend this Privacy Policy from time to time. Save as expressly provided to the contrary in this Privacy Policy, the amended version of the Privacy Policy shall supersede and replace all previous versions thereof.